Home Page

Carterton Primary School

Carterton Primary aims to provide a lifelong love of learning.
Providing a happy and secure environment for learning and growing in confidence.
Sharing a community that promotes success for everyone.

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Damian Booth - Executive Headteacher

Mrs Elaine Day - Head of School (SENDCo)

Mrs Rachel Claridge - Assistant Headteacher (Curriculum & Teaching and Learning)

Mrs Sue Iddon - Business Manager

 

Middle Leadership Team

Mr Ashley Young - Maths Coordinator and KS2 Coordinator - Year 5 - Sycamore Class

Mrs Mary Tudge - English and KS1 Coordinator - Year Four - Chestnut Class

Mrs Claire Pugh - EYFS Coordinator - Reception - Oak Class (Wednesday -Friday)

 

Teachers

Miss Sally Goodchild - Nursery - Ash Class

Mrs Paula Taylor - Reception - Oak Class (Monday-Wednesday)

Mrs Laura Turner - Reception - Elm Class (Monday-Wednesday)

Mrs Jennie Harrison - Reception - Elm Class (Wednesday to Friday)

Miss Lucy Woodham-Davies - Year One/Two - Beech Class

Mrs Nadine Lewis - Year One/Two (Monday-Wednesday) - Pine Class

Mrs Jackie Tinsley - Year One/Two (Wednesday to Friday) - Pine Class

Mr Neil Lyne - Year One/Two - Willow Class

Miss Louise Barden - Year Three - Birch Class

Miss Emma Kitchen - Year Six - Hawthorn Class

 

Cover Supervisors

Mrs Chris Green - EYFS

Mrs Jennie Woodham-Davies - Key Stage 1

Mrs Colette Fawcett - Key Stage 2 

 

Learning Support Assistants

EYFS (Keypeople)

Mrs Anita Steele

Mrs Kim Clarke

Miss Sam Bate

Mrs Di Kitchens

Mrs Denise Stones - also "Dragonflies" After School Club Leader

 

KS1

Mrs Helena Tuck

Mrs Maria Davis

Mrs Beth Lucas

Mrs Julie Kerry

 

KS2

Mrs Sandie Watters

Miss Rachel Lisk - also "Early Birds" Breakfast club Leader

Mrs Julie Kerry

Mrs Justine Smith

 

LEAD INCLUSION ASSISTANT

Mrs Tracey Harris

 

Non-teaching staff

Mrs Rose Byrne - Secretary

Mrs Tess Brooker - Service Families Key Worker

Mrs Beth Lucas - Lunchtime Lead and Receptionist

Mr Gordon Morris - Site Manager

Mr Nick Messer - Caretaker

Mrs Denise Archer - Lunchtime Playleader and Afterschool Worker

Mrs Steph Hillbeck - Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Di Munro - Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Chris Smith - School Crossing Patrol